Preset browsing - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Preset browsing

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

soulstar108
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:54 am

Preset browsing

Postby soulstar108 » Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:17 pm

Hi , using Logic Pro 10.2 I haven't found a way to select presets without mouse clicks, in a lot of other AU inst I can scroll thru using the Up and Down arrow buttons on the computer keyboard, when I try this with Strobe it also changes my track in Logic. Trying to find ways to minimise RSI :) Any ideas ?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Preset browsing

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Nov 25, 2015 7:25 pm

Hi,

Which AU instruments other than the Logic included ones does this work with? I need to take a look and see how they do it .
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

soulstar108
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:54 am

Re: Preset browsing

Postby soulstar108 » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:18 pm

Logic Alchemy, or U-he Hive, Omnisphere, Arturias various Synths, NI Massive etc.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Preset browsing

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Jan 14, 2016 6:21 pm

Just to confirm that this has been fixed & will be rolled out in the next update.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

soulstar108
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:54 am

Re: Preset browsing

Postby soulstar108 » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:31 pm

Great.....thx

trusampler
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Preset browsing

Postby trusampler » Fri May 20, 2016 12:43 pm

Just to add,I noticed this in studio one latest version as well , on both mac+pc. hope studio one gets a little love too ;)

trusampler
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Preset browsing

Postby trusampler » Fri May 20, 2016 12:43 pm

Just to add,I noticed this in studio one latest version as well , on both mac+pc. hope studio one gets a little love too ;)

trusampler
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Preset browsing

Postby trusampler » Mon Jun 13, 2016 5:46 pm

eagerly awaiting this feature!! i have a love affair with me strobe 2, and this would send it over the top ;)

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Re: Preset browsing

Postby Rory_FX » Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:44 pm

If you guys are desperate we have an beta version we could hook you up with. E-mail me your FX user account name (rory at fxpansion dot com) and I'll enable it in your account.

trusampler
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Preset browsing

Postby trusampler » Wed Jun 15, 2016 9:44 pm

awesome, I just noticed this! email sent thanks


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests