Possible bug using euclid processor - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Possible bug using euclid processor

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

soulstar108
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:54 am

Possible bug using euclid processor

Postby soulstar108 » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:42 pm

I thought I would experiment with the Euclid Processor today and it seems to be be freaking Strobe2 out, loud noises, or unresponsive, intermittent behaviour that has nothing to do with the modulation, if I save the preset and unload and then reload the plugin it works as expected for a bit and then flakes out, CPU is not overloaded so it must be a bug, tried it on my Macbook Pro and Mac Pro and using LogicPro 10.2 or Numerology and got similar problems. I've attached the preset.
Attachments
Archive.zip
(11.39 KiB) Downloaded 96 times

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Dec 31, 2015 4:40 pm

Aware of this. Fix coming early on in the New Year.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

carrierdown
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 9:36 pm

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Postby carrierdown » Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:42 am

Any news on this?
I demoed Strobe 2 quite a bit during christmas, and was close to pulling the trigger on it, but this bug put me off. The fact that this fix is taking so long is making me consider whether I should be looking elsewhere, though I do really like the synth and have spent some time learning it :/ At this price point I expect snappier fixes, especially for more serious issues like this one.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:18 pm

It's built and in QA testing right now - expect more news soon.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

soulstar108
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:54 am

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Postby soulstar108 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:15 am

Well I'm expectant but how soon is soon ?

soulstar108
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:54 am

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Postby soulstar108 » Tue May 17, 2016 9:27 am

Any news on the update yet ?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Postby Angus_FX » Fri May 20, 2016 6:43 pm

soulstar - I've posted a private build in your account. Can you download it & let me know if it addresses this issue?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

soulstar108
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:54 am

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Postby soulstar108 » Fri May 20, 2016 11:27 pm

Thanks, yes it works now :D


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests