Page 1 of 1

Possible bug using euclid processor

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:42 pm
by soulstar108
I thought I would experiment with the Euclid Processor today and it seems to be be freaking Strobe2 out, loud noises, or unresponsive, intermittent behaviour that has nothing to do with the modulation, if I save the preset and unload and then reload the plugin it works as expected for a bit and then flakes out, CPU is not overloaded so it must be a bug, tried it on my Macbook Pro and Mac Pro and using LogicPro 10.2 or Numerology and got similar problems. I've attached the preset.

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 4:40 pm
by Angus_FX
Aware of this. Fix coming early on in the New Year.

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:42 am
by carrierdown
Any news on this?
I demoed Strobe 2 quite a bit during christmas, and was close to pulling the trigger on it, but this bug put me off. The fact that this fix is taking so long is making me consider whether I should be looking elsewhere, though I do really like the synth and have spent some time learning it :/ At this price point I expect snappier fixes, especially for more serious issues like this one.

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:18 pm
by Angus_FX
It's built and in QA testing right now - expect more news soon.

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:15 am
by soulstar108
Well I'm expectant but how soon is soon ?

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Posted: Tue May 17, 2016 9:27 am
by soulstar108
Any news on the update yet ?

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Posted: Fri May 20, 2016 6:43 pm
by Angus_FX
soulstar - I've posted a private build in your account. Can you download it & let me know if it addresses this issue?

Re: Possible bug using euclid processor

Posted: Fri May 20, 2016 11:27 pm
by soulstar108
Thanks, yes it works now :D