How to run 64-bit standalone - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

How to run 64-bit standalone

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

vicgermani@yahoo.com
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 2:21 am

How to run 64-bit standalone

Postby vicgermani@yahoo.com » Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:37 am

I had originally obtained Strobe2 through a Berklee course, so I had the Berklee edition. Somehow, within that course, I had a separate icon for the 32 and 64 bit standalone versions of the product.

I now have the full version but can only authorize the 32-bit version. When I start 32-bit Strobe from /program files (x86), I was able to license it and use it with no issue. When I start 64-bit Strobe from /program files, It gives me the screen saying I have to buy the full version then authorise. When I click on authorize, it brings up the license manager but doesn't give me the option to license anything else. Just shows the Strobe 2 and Strobe2 Berklee products.

Is there a trick to this? I want to be able to use this with extended memory and 64-bit processing in Standalone mode.

Thanks!

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: How to run 64-bit standalone

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:51 pm

Hi,

Please delete Strobe's folder from the (x64) Program Files folder, and run the full-version installer again - that should do the trick.

Best,
Angus.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest