Strobe 2 cuts out - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Strobe 2 cuts out

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

jasonfpeter1970
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:44 am

Strobe 2 cuts out

Postby jasonfpeter1970 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:00 pm

Hi there -I recently downloaded the product as a result of the Seaboard Rise offer. Looks and sounds fantastic in the videos, and pretty close to that on my machine but it has drop outs and glitches on my new laptop which is an i7 6th generation and 8 GB of ram and an SSD drive. Equator seems to run perfectly. What can I do to diagnose the problem / fix it?

jasonfpeter1970
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:44 am

Re: Strobe 2 cuts out

Postby jasonfpeter1970 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:44 am

anyone have any ideas?

Kai-vD
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:34 pm

Re: Strobe 2 cuts out

Postby Kai-vD » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:47 am

Perhaps try to unistall and then reinstall? I did the same as you recently - works fine, no Problems.

Silvertip
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 7:20 pm

Re: Strobe 2 cuts out

Postby Silvertip » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:27 pm

You probably also had to install asio4all in order to get any sound out of Strobe2. Try opening asio4all via it's icon on the taskbar (the green square with a white arrow at the bottom right hand corner). Click the wrench icon at the bottom right hand corner of the asio4all screen to open the advanced options. Then try to adjust the asio buffer size. Normally 512 samples are o.k. If not try to increase, not decrease. Setting it at the lowest position (64 samples) gives me a lot of crackling. So increase, not decrease. Hope this solves your problem.

jasonfpeter1970
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:44 am

Re: Strobe 2 cuts out

Postby jasonfpeter1970 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:51 pm

Thanks - I"ll try the re-install. Increasing the buffer to 1024 seems to have made it a bit less prevalent but still occurring. Re-install may help.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Strobe 2 cuts out

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Apr 07, 2017 10:30 am

Hi,

Is this using the onboard audio?

If so, the main things to be aware of are:

- Try adjusting ASIO4All settings. Most onboard soundcards will work with 256 sample buffers with a bit of tweaking. You shouldn't have to go to 1024.

- Make sure the laptop is plugged in to the wall socket - a lot of machines downclock their CPUs when running on battery to save power.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fcastle13 and 2 guests