Strobe 2 Crashes GPU in Studio One - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Strobe 2 Crashes GPU in Studio One

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

Ice-cream16
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:51 am

Strobe 2 Crashes GPU in Studio One

Postby Ice-cream16 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:05 am

I'm having constant problems with Strobe crashing my GPU and then not displaying any text values on the UI as shown in the attached picture.

Problem occurs when changing parameters via the mouse.

Don't have this issue with Geist 2 thus far, nor any other vst, just Strobe 2.
Attachments
Strobe Graphics.png
Strobe Graphics.png (151.45 KiB) Viewed 3984 times

Anatolyj_B
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:13 pm

Re: Strobe 2 Crashes GPU in Studio One

Postby Anatolyj_B » Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:16 pm

M000761 Hmm, not seen such behavior (i use Studio One 3 too, 64bit), ie all ui elements looks properly here.

Ice-cream16
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:51 am

Re: Strobe 2 Crashes GPU in Studio One

Postby Ice-cream16 » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:03 am

I dropped $50 and upgraded my video card to a NVIDIA GT 730 and the problem is now gone.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Strobe 2 Crashes GPU in Studio One

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:03 pm

Just out of interest, what was your old GPU & which OS?

Thanks,
Angus.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Ice-cream16
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:51 am

Re: Strobe 2 Crashes GPU in Studio One

Postby Ice-cream16 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:23 am

I have a HPZ600 dual Xeon Workstation running windows 10. It was using a Quadro Fx 580 512 MB Graphics card and I replaced with a Gainward Nvidia GT 730 card.


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest