Platinum Samples Rock Legends Quickpack. - Page 4 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Platinum Samples Rock Legends Quickpack.

Support for BFD Expansion Packs and Convertors

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

simon75
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Samples cut short/choked/not sustained?

Postby simon75 » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:16 am

I have a problem which is very noticeable on cymbals, that they do not ring out but the sample seems to get cut short. It's also noticeable to a lesser degree on the toms, there is a definite cutting off of the sample. I have only just installed the program and don't think I've really changed any samples. Again any help would be much appreciated.

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Samples cut short/choked/not sustained?

Postby Platinum Samples » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:19 am

simon75 wrote:I have a problem which is very noticeable on cymbals, that they do not ring out but the sample seems to get cut short. It's also noticeable to a lesser degree on the toms, there is a definite cutting off of the sample. I have only just installed the program and don't think I've really changed any samples. Again any help would be much appreciated.


How fast is the drive you installed the samples on? Which drive is it and how is it attached to your computer? What OS are you running? Which version of Eco?

First thing to try is changing the RAM buffer size in the Options menu

Rail
Image

simon75
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Postby simon75 » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:27 am

Thanks again Rail- I think I'm running the latest version 1-5-0-11. I just downloaded and installed it this morning (in Australia), I'm running a Macbook pro with mountain lion, I've installed the samples on my internal flash (as apple call it) hard drive. In my audio preferences it says the buffer is 512- should I change that? What is the optimum setting?

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:33 am

In the BFD Eco Options menu is a RAM buffer setting it toggles between 2 values... try setting it to 32k... and set your sample rate to 44.1kHz

Rail
Image

simon75
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Postby simon75 » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:38 am

Thanks again Rail- I tried out all the buffer sizes without any success- sample rate at 44100. But then I just restarted the program and it all sounds fine, the samples play out and are not being cut short. I've actually got a choice of quite a few buffer sizes- 32 through to 1024 is bigger or smaller better?

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:45 am

The setting I'm talking about is the preload buffer.. it's in the Options menu (under the check mark) in Eco... not the audio card buffer size setting.

Cheers,

Rail
Image

simon75
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Postby simon75 » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:53 am

Okay I changed the RAM buffer in the options menu and the samples were cutting short again, changed it back, and still getting cut, finally I left it on [32] and quit the program, restarted and then it worked. I don't know why it works when I restart the application, could it be a Mountain Lion compatibility issue? Previously I was changing the buffer settings in BFD eco preferences, not the options menu.

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:00 am

Usually cutting out indicates a throughput/hard drive issue... you should probably create a support ticket and ask FXpansion if they've seen any issues with your system combination.

Rail
Image

jeffsanders
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:05 pm
Location: Casa Grande, Az. USA

Postby jeffsanders » Tue Sep 04, 2012 9:02 pm

if i have 16ram should i choose load all to ram with this expansion?


Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 16 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B27
SMC Version (system): 1.70f5
Serial Number (system): C02GR0L9DV10
Hardware UUID: 1A28035A-3096-50B9-9845-7378063AAE54
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled


i have 2 internal ssd drives with system/bfd2 and data separated.

thanks for any advice
MBP 17" Lion, IMac 24", BFD2, Gen 16, Neil Peart, Rock Legends, ProTools X, Garageband, Motu 828mk3, Motu Midi Express XT, Roland Handsonic HPD-15, Zendrum CSLT, Korg Karma.

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Tue Sep 04, 2012 9:11 pm

If you're running BFD Eco or BFD2 64 bit you can... but there's no real reason you should have to.

Make sure to increase your Max Velocity Layers in the BFD2 Engine prefs.

Rail
Image

jeffsanders
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:05 pm
Location: Casa Grande, Az. USA

Postby jeffsanders » Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:02 pm

Platinum Samples wrote:If you're running BFD Eco or BFD2 64 bit you can... but there's no real reason you should have to.

Make sure to increase your Max Velocity Layers in the BFD2 Engine prefs.

Rail


ohh i thought it would behave faster, thank you. its at 64 is that max?

oops googled this much. i have it at 141 now from prod desc.
Attachments
bfd2engine.jpg
bfd2engine.jpg (72.45 KiB) Viewed 9814 times
Last edited by jeffsanders on Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MBP 17" Lion, IMac 24", BFD2, Gen 16, Neil Peart, Rock Legends, ProTools X, Garageband, Motu 828mk3, Motu Midi Express XT, Roland Handsonic HPD-15, Zendrum CSLT, Korg Karma.

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:07 pm

Set it to 256 which is the max - Rock Legends has up to 141

Rail
Image

jeffsanders
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:05 pm
Location: Casa Grande, Az. USA

Postby jeffsanders » Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:05 pm

done tyvm
MBP 17" Lion, IMac 24", BFD2, Gen 16, Neil Peart, Rock Legends, ProTools X, Garageband, Motu 828mk3, Motu Midi Express XT, Roland Handsonic HPD-15, Zendrum CSLT, Korg Karma.

post@martijnvanderput.nl
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:34 pm

Re: Platinum Samples Rock Legends Quickpack.

Postby post@martijnvanderput.nl » Wed Nov 02, 2016 7:01 pm

I just bought the Rock Legends Quickpack for BFD3.
Had some issues with installing and letting BFD3 find all the newly added files, but now it seems to work.
However, in the CWK Metal Kit 3, there are 2 snares and one is missing. It points the the Brady/Snare.

Is this one missing in the package?

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3884
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Re: Platinum Samples Rock Legends Quickpack.

Postby jord » Thu Nov 03, 2016 3:04 am

The Brady snare is actually a BFD2/London Sessions kit piece. This quick pack was released during the time of BFD2.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image


Return to “BFD Expansion Packs & Convertors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests