Geist 2 wrong logic outputs - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Geist 2 wrong logic outputs

User and tech support forum for Geist 2.

Moderator: Moderators

tommyf
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:45 pm

Geist 2 wrong logic outputs

Postby tommyf » Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:51 am

Hi,

I'm using Logic pro X and geist 2, latest versions, i have created a geist 2 track, 16 stereo outputs, clicked the little plus sign to open up the subsequent aux channels for it, but ending 3 is coming out on 'GE11-12' in logic. Any ideas why? In geist ending mixer, engine 3 is set as S5.

worked fine in ableton, any help would be great.

Thanks

Kickflip
Posts: 749
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Re: Geist 2 wrong logic outputs

Postby Kickflip » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:48 am

Have you checked that the pads and layers are sent to Parent? If their outputs are set to anything else it overrides the Engine output assignment.
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk


Return to “Geist2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests