Using Logic X and Geist 2 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Using Logic X and Geist 2

User and tech support forum for Geist 2.

Moderator: Moderators

postpunker
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:23 pm

Using Logic X and Geist 2

Postby postpunker » Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:42 am

Dear all

Noob here. My knowledge of all this is beginner so please be gentle.

Any chance anyone can post a step by step of how to open Geist in Logic please?

would be forever in your debt

If its not possible to do this how do you get drum tracks from Geist into Logic?

much thanks in advance :)

Kickflip
Posts: 797
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Re: Using Logic X and Geist 2

Postby Kickflip » Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:37 pm

It should just appear in your instruments list with your other soft synths - though remember that Logic's synths appear in a different submenu to AudioUnit Instruments. You basically just need to make a new instrument channel, then on the left click the 'Instrument' button and scroll down to 'AU instruments'.

You can also choose from a range of different output configurations - stereo out will do for now, later on you'll probably want to use multiple outputs for processing different pads and engines outside of Geist.
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk


Return to “Geist2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron