ProTools Ultimate Windows 10 Geist 2 Not Showing Up - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

ProTools Ultimate Windows 10 Geist 2 Not Showing Up

User and tech support forum for Geist 2.

Moderator: Moderators

Sayt0n
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:33 pm

ProTools Ultimate Windows 10 Geist 2 Not Showing Up

Postby Sayt0n » Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:08 pm

Hi,
I purchased this plugin on Friday and installed the beta version that was in my account. I saw that it installed the AAX files in my ProTools directory for 64 bit(I see the plugin in the AVID plugins folder), but when I launch ProTools, in any of my sessions, I cannot find the plugin anywhere. I tried looking for FXspansion, and I even did a search for Geist and its no where to be found. Its now 4 days since my purchase, and I have contacted support and haven't heard back. I would like to use this software at some point. Any help would be appreciated. I am on Windows 10 with all the latest updates. Thanks!

Lawrence_fx
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:19 pm

Re: ProTools Ultimate Windows 10 Geist 2 Not Showing Up

Postby Lawrence_fx » Wed Oct 02, 2019 8:18 am

Hi,

If you quit Pro Tools and download & install the previous version of Geist2, v2.1.1.3, does this allow it to appear as an available AAX instrument?

Sayt0n
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:33 pm

Re: ProTools Ultimate Windows 10 Geist 2 Not Showing Up

Postby Sayt0n » Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:21 am

Hi, problem is fixed with the latest beta!

Lawrence_fx
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:19 pm

Re: ProTools Ultimate Windows 10 Geist 2 Not Showing Up

Postby Lawrence_fx » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:34 am

Sayt0n wrote:Hi, problem is fixed with the latest beta!


That's great to hear Sayt0n, thanks for letting us know!


Return to “Geist2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests