I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF. - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

User and tech support forum for Geist 2.

Moderator: Moderators

mholloway
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:52 am

I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby mholloway » Sat Jan 21, 2017 3:50 am

EDIT -- okay, I've realized now that my saved Full Presets simply cannot be loaded from the "Open Recent" menu. It will result in the image below every single time. I -can- load them the slow way, by selecting open, going through the file browser, etc.

So, updated short version: Using "Open Recent" is completely broken for me, for Full Presets that I have saved. It results in failure to load pop-up plus hanging program and I have to restart it.

----origina post----

Here's what greets me every time that I try:

Screen Shot 2017-01-20 at 7.43.10 PM.png


I then have to restart Geist, because the software just hangs forever after you click OK in that popup.

This is absurd.

I've sent an inquiry to tech support of course.

But you've got to be kidding me.

-M
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

noelfelixtamayo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:24 am

Re: I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby noelfelixtamayo » Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:14 pm

This happens to me also. Will send them a bug report.

dmuckala
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 12:20 am

Re: I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby dmuckala » Fri Jan 27, 2017 9:36 am

Been happening for me this entire time. Only workaround I know is to save each individual engine and load them that way. Just one bug in a long list of bugs that have gone unaddressed in this software. I'm HUGELY regretting buying this as early as I did. I had no idea FXP were gonna leave us hanging like this for so long.

noelfelixtamayo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:24 am

Re: I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby noelfelixtamayo » Fri Jan 27, 2017 4:19 pm

But they joined ROLI....THEY JOINED ROLI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

LYTZ1
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:39 pm

Re: I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby LYTZ1 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 9:38 pm

noelfelixtamayo wrote:But they joined ROLI....THEY JOINED ROLI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


More correct would be Roli aquired FXPansion. (They just bought the company.)
In other words, FXPansion has a new boss and probably has obligations. :mrgreen:


And Roli is certainly more interested in Roli...
From the Roli website:
"Although nothing will immediately change for the Seaboard RISE and Seaboard GRAND, you’ll feel the benefits of FXpansion in coming months and years... - .... Their expertise is now part of ROLI, and they’ll help us accelerate our development of hardware-software instruments — including the Seaboard and instruments beyond it"


So probably we can prepare ourselves for veeeeeery loooooooooong dev-cycles on FXPansions "own" stuff... 8)

loekazz
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:23 am

Re: I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby loekazz » Sat Jan 28, 2017 9:55 am

same problem here...

noelfelixtamayo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:24 am

Re: I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby noelfelixtamayo » Sun Jan 29, 2017 5:12 am

Well this is strange. I opened up my DAW and inserted geist2 on a track and used the "open recent" tab and it loaded without crashing. So I close up my DAW and open Geist2 standalone and try opening a preset with the "open recent" tab and Lo and behold it opened. Actually all presets open now using "open recent" Strange

User avatar
quantize
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:11 pm

Re: I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby quantize » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:22 am

it's flakey, its pretty f disgusting to treat customers like this... Roli? i wouldnt touch their shit based on the obvious contempt they have for their software customers so far.

great times!
Cubase 10 • Pro Tools 12 • Reason 10.x
FXpansion : DCAM Synth Squad, Strobe 2, Geist, Geist 2, Etch & Bloom

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (32GB Ram) OSX 10.13.6
UAD Apollo Quad • MOTU 828 mk2 & mk3

Lawrence_fx
Posts: 523
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:19 pm

Re: I can't load ANY Full Presets I've saved. For real. WTF.

Postby Lawrence_fx » Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:43 pm

Hi all, this bug was previously logged and has since been resolved as of the latest beta, and will therefore be fixed in the next update.


Return to “Geist2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests