Wrapper won't re-install - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Wrapper won't re-install

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

monklfmg
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:06 pm

Wrapper won't re-install

Postby monklfmg » Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:50 pm

I purchased the wrapper and installed it. Upon installing my library of VST's the vst to rtas wrapper now will not even open. Upon clicking on it, I am immediately taken to the fxpansion website. I've unistalled the program and re-installed it, but upon doing so i get the same results. Infact, when i re-install it, the program doesn't even ask for my serial number again. It just shows the logo and opens IE headed straight for the website. Even if i have a faulty vst should it crash the wrapper? or should it just not wrap and leave still leave the wrapper's functions intact. Please help because as a result of not being able to reinstall the software i've had to reformat my machine 4 times now.

ryan_fx
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby ryan_fx » Fri Sep 11, 2009 5:25 pm

Are you running a Vista system? Be sure to disable UAC ...

Read here:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows- ... ows-vista/

Also, be sure to download the latest version of the Adapter and the latest version of the VSTs as well.

Does this help?

ryan_fx


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests