Issues with Lion - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Issues with Lion

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Issues with Lion

Postby AshleySmith08 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:10 pm

Unable to use ManyTone ManyBass and MusicLab products with the wrapper.

Any time frame on a new build?
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Aug 01, 2011 2:51 pm

Pro Tools itself does not officially support Lion at this stage!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:00 pm

I'll pass it on to Avid as a 3rd party issue and they can get in touch.
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:02 pm

no need, we'll test VST-RTAS with Lion ourselves once PT officially supports it.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

vsukpadman
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 5:37 pm

Postby vsukpadman » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:19 pm

"we'll test VST-RTAS with Lion ourselves once PT officially supports it."

which it now DOES officially with PT 10 :-)

so..any chance of looking at it asap guys ? :-)

Bill P

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:24 pm

Yes. We are working on a major rev to VST-RTAS to support PT10 (and AAX, and some other goodies!). More news soon.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:31 pm

Thanks for the news Angus :)
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

vsukpadman
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 5:37 pm

Postby vsukpadman » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:48 pm

Great News Angus... Knew we could rely on you :-)

cheers

Bill P

waveterm
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:25 pm

Postby waveterm » Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:00 pm

TDM to AAX

Pretty please :wink:

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:10 pm

waveterm wrote:TDM to AAX

Pretty please :wink:


TDM plug-ins are processed on DSP chips so it's highly doubtful. You should ask the plug-in manufacturer to consider porting specific plug-ins to the native form if there's something specific you require. At the moment it's not worth it anyway as PT isn't 64-bit.
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:11 pm

'fraid that's not possible.. DSPs not good at emulating other DSPs, and Pro Tools doesn't like its code or drivers to be tampered with. Damn iLoks.. :twisted:
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

reak
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 11:51 am

Postby reak » Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:23 pm

Angus_FX wrote:Yes. We are working on a major rev to VST-RTAS to support PT10 (and AAX, and some other goodies!). More news soon.


Any news?

Thanks!

brunsss
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 11:08 am

Postby brunsss » Sat Nov 26, 2011 2:06 pm

No News :shock: plate encephalogram !!!!

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:38 pm

Heh, now that Angus has let the cat out of the bag I expect we'll be getting this alot.

No news means we're still working on it 8)

MusicLabInc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:30 pm

Postby MusicLabInc » Mon May 14, 2012 8:29 am

Hello,

We have multiple customer reports after upgrading to Lion about MusicLab RealGuitar/RealStrat/RealLPC instruments showing "Guitars no found" message after loading instruments in ProTools 9/10. That means our Real instruments do not "see" sound bank file in /Applications/RealGuitar2, RealStrat, RealLPC folders. VST to RTAS version is 2.1. The same config works fine in 10.6.8. I guess it is some kind of security permissions issue. Could you please advise?


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests