one instance of Guru reads step automations, another doesnt! - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

one instance of Guru reads step automations, another doesnt!

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

enzocanale
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:19 am

one instance of Guru reads step automations, another doesnt!

Postby enzocanale » Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:07 pm

Guru + Ableton live 8, this is crazy:

One instance of Guru --> i make my graph automations, then drag and drop the midi pattern onto the Ableton arrangement, setting shot mode in Guru: Ableton reads every pan, pitch....automation! EVERYONE! And even if you delete the pattern in guru, it works! as if all the parameters auromations are stored in the midi file in Live...It's better than what was written in the manual...

What next? I just duplicate the track (with the midi file) ---> i hear NO STEP AUTOMATION, Guru plays the loop keeping only the velocity automations.

Angus or anybody else....what do you think about this? I was so happy to discover this, then kind of disappointed.
Cheers guys.
Enzo

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:54 pm

Hmm, I just tried your duplicate track thing, and the two Gurus both played back automation graphs perfectly (from the midi track not the pattern).

What version of Guru are you using?

enzocanale
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:19 am

Postby enzocanale » Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:49 pm

Really? I have the latest version, Live 8 and Win Xp.
I read somewhere that Live coulnt manage the automation graphs after the midi drag n drop...but then i realized that it worked! Just on the first instance....

News: i just made a new project and now it doesn't work on the first instance either....
This is definitely not reliable. I thought about recording a screen video about this...

I noticed that in the midi file there are automations on
MIDI CTRL 6 - Data entry
MIDI CTRL 98 - NRPN LSB
MIDI CTRL 99 - NRPN MSB

Thanks a lot Rory...
Enzo

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Mar 22, 2012 6:24 pm

It's possible that with a lot of heavy automation, Live might be choking on the midi NRPN automation.

If you set up a simple pattern with just some coarse pitch automation, does it work then?

enzocanale
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:19 am

Postby enzocanale » Thu Mar 22, 2012 8:18 pm

ok Rory i've been all the afternoon on this!
i think that the midi DATA automation contains all the info about the parameters, while the MSB automation kind of activates them?
I think that to make it work i have to go and just touch with the mouse the MSB curve automation...and i dont know why! maybe Live doesnt read that curve until i touch it? crazy....

May i know on which daw are you using Guru?

Anyway i think that's kind of solved...somehow :)

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:25 am

I tried your test on Live 8.2.5. Maybe you had "Back to Arrangement" lit?

enzocanale
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:19 am

Postby enzocanale » Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:56 am

Me too! No i didn't press the "back to arrangement" button...
the strange thing is that i have to touch the MSB to make it work, and i don't understand why, but in the end that's fine anyway.
Here's a shot of my midi settings, maybe you see something wrong...
Thanks mate, have a nice weekend.
Attachments
DSC_0259.JPG
DSC_0259.JPG (1.84 MiB) Viewed 8933 times


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest